Triad tops WL-S in softball


Staff report



West Liberty-Salem’s Kenedie Cox executes a slap bunt against Triad on Friday at WL-S. Cox would later score on an extra-base hit.


Justin Miller | Urbana Daily Citizen

Triad’s Abby Ehrenborg watches a pitch sail in against West Liberty-Salem on Friday at WL-S.


Justin Miller | Urbana Daily Citizen

WEST LIBERTY – Triad defeated West Liberty-Salem, 8-5, in OHC softball on a windy Friday evening.

For Triad, Ali Dixon was 2-for-4 with a solo shot in the first inning to get the Cardinals on the board. Madison Dolby was 2-for-4 with a double and Maddy Collier was 3-for-4 with a double and 3 RBI. Collier also got the win in the circle.

For West Liberty-Salem, Kelsey Day went 2-for-4 with an RBI, Olivia Ames had a triple and Dierdre McGill went 1-for-2 with a double.

Cardinals top Pirates

DAYTON – Triad defeated Riverside, 5-3, in non-league baseball on Thursday at Wright State.

Briley Harlan and Jacob Greve led the Cardinals, each going 2-for-4. Noah Unger was 1-for-3 with a double and Alec Ober went 2-for-3.

UHS tennis falls

Urbana lost to Miami Valley School, 5-0, in non-league boys tennis on Friday.

At first singles, Andrew Fansler lost to Colton Morehart 6-0, 6-0.

At second singles, Bailey Ullah lost to Mike Pereuchikov, 6-1, 6-0.

At third singles, Abe Angles lost to Reese Quigleg 6-1, 6-1.

At first doubles, Cole Headlee and Hudson Stouffer lost to Makul Sharma and Niyanth Reddy, 6-1, 6-0.

And at second doubles, Nick Pettit and Alex Swank lost to Joe Keller and Amin Ahmed, 6-0, 6-0.

In jayvee matches, Ethan Burnside lost to Nathan Howell, 8-0. Jacob Coffey lost to Daniel Mogilevsky, 8-0. Trevor Johnson lost to Bijan Arasteh, 8-4. Ethan Headlee and Troy Brown lost to Palarlugu and Newell, 8-4. Joel Nutt and Conor Thomas lost, 8-0.

Urbana (3-3) hosts Xenia today at 10 a.m.

Junior high track

The West Liberty-Salem girls track team ran at the Bellefontaine Middle School Invitational Friday night. The girls finished in first place by one point over Benjamin Logan, 145-144.

Finishing first for WL-S were Grace Estes (100 Hurdles, 200 Hurdles, 200 Meters); Katelyn Stapleton (400 Meters, 800 Meters); Megan Adams (1,600 Meters); Anna McGill (Discus) and 4 X 400 Relay Team (Adams, Hallie Smith, Madison Bahan, Stapleton).

West Liberty-Salem’s Kenedie Cox executes a slap bunt against Triad on Friday at WL-S. Cox would later score on an extra-base hit.
http://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2017/04/web1_KenedieCox040717.jpgWest Liberty-Salem’s Kenedie Cox executes a slap bunt against Triad on Friday at WL-S. Cox would later score on an extra-base hit. Justin Miller | Urbana Daily Citizen

Triad’s Abby Ehrenborg watches a pitch sail in against West Liberty-Salem on Friday at WL-S.
http://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2017/04/web1_AbbyEhrenborg040717.jpgTriad’s Abby Ehrenborg watches a pitch sail in against West Liberty-Salem on Friday at WL-S. Justin Miller | Urbana Daily Citizen

Staff report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU