Horticulture


Horticulture

Winners are listed as first, second, third, etc. unless otherwise noted.

Apples

Gala Apples: Sherrill Corbett

Northern Spy Apples: Leisha Ward, 3rd

Golden Delicious Apples: Shirley Runkle, Ethan Ward

Mutzu Apples: Sherrill Corbett

Jonathan Apples: Leisha Ward, Ethan Ward

McIntosh Apples: Leisha Ward, Ethan Ward

Any Variety: Sherrill Corbett, Shirley Runkle, Leisha Ward

Best of Show: Sherrill Corbett

Pears

Bartlett Pears: Shirley Runkle, Norman Pence

Any Variety: Shirley Runkle, Amy Marsh

Best of Show/Rosette: Shirley Runkle

Peaches

Red Haven Peaches: Jo Anne Holland

Best of Show: Jo Anne Holland

Quinces

Champion Quinces: Amy Marsh

Orange Quinces: Shirley Runkle

Best of Show/Rosette: Amy Marsh

Grapes

Concord: Norman Pence, Elleanor McGuire, Shirley Runkle

Niagara: Elleanor McGuire

Best of Show: Norman Pence

Plums

Green Gage: Bob Corbett

Stanley Prune: Shirley Runkle

Best of Show/Rosette: Bob Corbett

Best of Garden

Open Div.: Christy Astorino, Darcie Zirkle, Lucinda Eddleman

Best of Show: Lane Hollingsworth

Best of Garden Display

Jr. Div.: Lane Hollingsworth, Emerson Bruce, Miley Schafer

Best of Show: Lane Hollingsworth

Beans

10 Pods Snap: Steve Allen, Zach Ferryman, Lane Hollingsworth

10 Pods Pole: Jim Welch, Darcie Zirkle, Kenny Stahler

10 Pods Yellow Wax: Steve Allen, Zach Ferryman

Pint Dry Lima: Ed Laird

Pint Dry White: Roger Yocom

Pint Dry Colored: Sherrill Corbett, Roger Yocom, Ed Laird

Best of Show: Steve Allen

Cabbage

Red Cabbage: Dean Minnich, Peg Laughman

Round Green: Dean Minnich, Ryan Austin, Peg Laughman

Flat Dutch: Sara Moore, Sherry Hurst, Ryan Austin

Best of Show: Sara Moore

Cucumbers

3 Green Slicing: Dean Minnich, Sherry Hurst, Emerson Bruce

3 Burpless: Kristina Thornton, Tracy Harper

Fresh Pickling: Joyce Bowlin

Best of Show: Joyce Bowlin

Tomatoes

3 Stand Round Red: Dean Minnich, Brian Ober, Lucinda Eddleman

3 Stand Round :Yellow: Dean Minnich

Cherry 6 on Plate: Jodi Compton, Leah Bender, Hannah Jones

3 Roma Red: Dean Minnich, Kristina Thornton, Tom Moffitt

3 Beefsteak Red: Becky Stahler, Dottie McFarland

3 Beefsteak Green: Fred Niece, Trista Havens, Becky Stahler

3 Green Turners: Trista Havens, Glenda Bayman, Dean Minnich

Grape: Fred Niece, Karen Bailey, Kim Lindemer

Best of Show: Dean Minnich

Peppers

3 Banana Peppers: Fred Niece, Zach Ferryman, Steve Allen

Pimentos: Steve Allen

Jalapenos: Fred Niece, Darcie Zirkle, Justin Wolford

3 Bell Peppers: Lucinda Eddleman, Dean Minnich, Steve Allen

Long Hungarian: Steve Allen, Zach Ferryman, Tim Metz

Chili Peppers: Steve Allen, Tom Moffitt, Joseph Stahler

Habanaros: Zach Ferryman, Steve Allen, Sherry Hurst

Best of Show: Steve Allen

Herbs

Dill: Robert Lauber, Sherry Hurst, Lucinda Eddleman

Sage: Jodi Compton, Michael Slone, Tim Metz

Chives: Glenda Bayman, Emerson Bruce, Elleanor McGuire

Other: Carol Cox-Dooley, John Dooley, Elleanor McGuire

Best of Show: Robert Lauber

Potatoes

Round White: Lucas Thornton, Trista Havens, Ryan Austin

Round Red: Bob Corbett, Lucinda Eddleman, Lane Hollingsworth

Russett: Justin Wolford

Long White: Kristina Thornton, Shirley Runkle, Eric Price

Specialty: Dean Minnich, Debbie Minnich, Eric dPrice

Best of Show: Shirley Runkle

Sweet Corn

Yellow: Lewis Terry, Mark Crowder, Ashley McIntosh

White: Ed Laird, Sherry Hurst, Becky Stahler

Bi-color: Brant Markin, Ashley McIntosh, Mark Crowder

Best of Show: Lewis Terry

Popcorn

White: Roger Yocom, Lewis Terry

Yellow: Lewis Terry, Roger Yocom

Best of Show: Lewis Terry

Indian Corn

Mini: Lewis Terry

Best of Show: Lewis Terry

Muskmelon

Orange Flesh: Shirley Runkle

Pumpkins

JackOLantern: Kenny Stahler, Asher Stegle, Michael Slone

Pie: Shirley Runkle, Lewis Terry, Carol Terry

Carved: Brock Markin

Painted: Elleanor McGuire

Best of Show: Kenny Stahler

Squash

Summer Crookneck: Joseph Stahler, Sherry Hurst, Kenny Stahler

Butternut: Ed Laird, Sherry Hurst

Green Zucchini: Shirley Runkle, Rachel White, Tom Bender

Yellow Zucchini: Rachel White, Robert Lauber, Sherry Hurst

Baby Zucchini: Hoseph Stahler, Hannah Jones

Best of Show: Shirley Runkle

Onions

Yellow Spanish: Shirley Runkle, Fred Niece, Darcie Zirkle

White Spanish: Ed Laird, Richard Campbell

White Bermuda: Richard Campbell, third

Red: Peg Laughman

Green: Elleanor McGuire, Harold Holsinger, Marsha Bumgardner

Sweet: Dean Minnich, Howard Graham, Emerson Bruce

Best of Show: Shirley Runkle

Other Veggies

Red Beets: Richard Bailey, Lucinda Eddleman, Linda Kite

Baby Globe: Elleanor McGuire

Other Type Beets: Jim Welch

Long Carrots: Hannah Jones, Todd Ropp

Round Short Carrots: Karen Bailey, Rachel White, Fred Niece

Kohl Rabi: Trista Havens, third

Horseradish, John Dooley, Ed Laird

Rhubarb: Dean Minnich, Shirley Runkle, Elleanor McGuire

Okra: Darcie Zirkle, 2nd

Egg Plant, Oval: Jack Butcher, Steve Allen

Egg Plant, Long: Steve Allen, Sherry Hurst, Robert Lauber

Egg Plant, Oriental: Becky Stahler, second

Stalk Brussel Sprout: Justin Wolford

Other: Sherri Iman, Norman Pence, Hannah Jones

Best of Show: Dean Minnich

Largest Farm Products

Potatoes: Michael Thornton, Lane Hollingsworth

Tomatoes: Fred Niece

Cucumber: Sherry Hurst

Pumpkin: Fred Niece, Lewis Terry, Michael Slone

Squash: Chrissy Yoder, Jody Rooney, Gerald Hillman

Cabbage: Glenda Bayman

Onion: Shirley Runkle, Fred Niece

Tallest Stalk of Corn: Cayden Prosser and Garrick Prosser, first, Ed Laughman, Justin Errett

Tallest Sunflower Stalk: Fred Niece, Kenny Stahler, Joseph Stahler

Sunflower Head: Fred Niece, Chrissy Yoder, Virginia Smith

Longest Ear of Corn: Dawn Yocom, Ashley McIntosh, Russell Yocom

Best of Show: Cayden Prosser, Garrick Prosser

Gourd Show

Display: Ed Laird, Lucinda Eddleman

Best of Show: Ed Laird

Grain

Red Winter Wheat: Wyatt Bell

Soy Beans: Shirley Runkle, Roger Yocom, Rex Weatherhead

Shelled Corn: Josh Yoder, Roger Yocom, Shirley Runle

Best of Show: Shirley Runkle

Hay

Mixed Hay: Grant Goddard, Adalyn Caudill, Tony Matthies

Grass Hay: Kenzie Underwood, Dave Crawford, Cayden Prosser

Best of Show: Grant Goddard

Silage

Corn: Garrick Prosser, Cayden Prosser, Amy Lloyd

Hay: Amy Lloyd

Best of Show: Garrick Prosser

Field Corn

Any Hybrid Variety: Russell Yocom, Dawn Yocom, Roger Yocom

Any Round-Up Ready Hybrid: Russell Yocom, Roger Yocom, Dawn Yocom

Best of Show: Russell Yocom

Soybeans

Any Hybrid Variety: Dave Crawford, Bob Crowder, Kase McIntosh

Any Round-Up Hybrid Variety: Todd McGuire, Bob Crowder, Leisha Ward

Best of Show: Todd McGuire

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU