TUESDAY, AUGUST 9
(SENIOR CITIZENS & VETERANS DAY)
9:00 a.m. FFA & 4-H Market Barrow Show
Junior Fair Rabbit Show (Rabbit Building)
Junior Fair County Born & Raised Market Goat Show
Junior Fair Dairy Steer Show followed by Junior Fair Dairy Feeder Show
11:00 a.m. Senior Citizens Free Lunch & Entertainment
(Modeling Pavilion) Donated by Mercy Memorial Hospital & Mercy McAuley Center
2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)
5:00 p.m. Junior Fair Market Lamb Show
5:30 p.m. Horse Sponsorship Auction followed by Appreciation Dinner (Horse Arena)
6:30 p.m. Post Time – Harness Races – Urbana Area Chamber of Commerce Night
7:00 p.m. Breeding Gilt Sale – Swine Show Arena
Tuesday Aug. 9 UDC photo booth: UDC Merchants Building booth: 3-4 p.m.; UDC livestock booth (near main show arena): 4-5 p.m.
(Readers may submit grand champion and reserve grand champion winners and caption info to [email protected])
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10
(YOUTH DAY)
5:00-8:00 a.m. Weighing of Junior Fair Poultry Meat Pens
8:00 a.m. Open Class Barrow Show
Swine NOT going through sale released
Junior Fair Poultry Show – Meat Birds (Poultry Barn)
9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Market Goat Show followed by Junior Fair Dairy Goats & Production Does
(Woodruff Show Arena)
Open Class – Jr. Division Horses – Halter & Performance Classes
11:30 a.m. Open Class Flower Exhibits in place
12:00 p.m. 4-H “Cook-Off” (Activities Modeling Pavilion Area)
12:30 p.m. Open Class Flower Show judging
1:00 p.m. Pepsi Cola Youth Day Activities (Grandstand)
2:00 p.m. Demonstrations & Health & Safety Speaking Contest (Modeling Pavilion)
2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)
4:00 p.m. Pizza Eating Contest (Grandstand)
5:00 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit Sale followed by Junior Fair Poultry Sale
4H Steer & Heifer Divisions followed by FFA Steer & Heifer Divisions (Woodruff Show Arena)
6:00 p.m. Open Class – Adult Division Horse Show – Pleasure, Halter & Performance
6:30 p.m. Post Time – Harness Races
7:00-7:30 p.m. Ed Cox Shotokan Karate Demonstration (Free Stage)
7:30-10:00 p.m. Big Time Wrestling (Free Stage)
Wednesday Aug. 10 UDC photo booth: UDC Merchants Building booth: 3-4 p.m.; UDC livestock booth (near main show arena): 4-5 p.m.
(Readers may submit grand champion and reserve grand champion winners and caption info to [email protected])