Indian Lake holds off Graham in CBC baseball


Staff report



LEWISTOWN – Graham rallied for six runs in the final two innings, but Indian Lake prevailed, 8-7, in CBC/MRD baseball on Wednesday.

Josh Lewis was 3-for-4 with 2 RBI for Graham and Lane Smith was 3-for-4. Logan Anthony, Sam Stickley and Hunter Mays each drove in a run.

Graham (3-2) hosts Kenton Ridge on Friday.

UHS softball loses

North Union defeated Urbana, 11-0, in CBC/MRD softball on Wednesday.

For the Hillclimbers, Kacie Martin was 1-for-2 with a double, Cady Perry was 1-for-2 and Emily Skelley was 1-for-2.

Urbana (0-5) plays at Triad today.

WL-S jayvees win

West Liberty-Salem jayvee softball beat Northeastern, 18-2, in five innings on Tuesday.

For the Tigers, Emily Bolton was 3-for-4 with 2 RBI and 4 runs scored. Braxton Givens was 2-for-2 with a double and 4 RBI. Alexa Stoll, Kierra Gilroy and Ally Gaver each had multiple hits.

UHS tennis wins

YELLOW SPRINGS – Urbana defeated Yellow Springs, 3-2, on Wednesday in non-league boys tennis.

At 1st singles, Ethan Burnside lost, 6-0, 6-1.

At 2nd singles, Ethan Headlee won 7-5, 6-2.

At 3rd singles, Jacob Coffey won 6-0, 6-1.

At 1st doubles, Michael Trudo and Riley Johnson lost, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3, and Urbana’s 2nd doubles team won, 6-0, 6-1.

JH track

In the middle school OHC track preview, the West Liberty-Salem girls won the event.

Sophia Hardwick won the 200 hurdles (34.43) and Aubrey Laing won the discus (86-02). The 4×100 relay of Morgan Umphries, Brooke Dunn, Hardwick and Bailey Poppe also won.

Claire Longshore (1,600, high jump) was second, along with Mallory Bostick (200) and Tina Douthwaite (pole vault).

Third went to Ashley Yoder (800), Lilly Weaver (200), Montana Zinn (discus), Brittany Neer (shot), Lena Kauffman (pole vault) and the 4×400 relay team of Yoder, Maggie Davis, Kenzie Bahan and Poppe. Weaver was fourth in the 100.

The WL-S boys were second.

First-place finishers included Trevor Berry in the long jump (18-03.75) and high jump (5-00), and Owen Harrison in the pole vault (7-06).

Second went to Andrew Kimball (100 hurdles), Tyler Green (200 hurdles) and the 4×100 team of Kimball, Berry, Dylan Glunt and Green.

Glunt won third in the 100 and 200, while Green took fourth in the 200 hurdles and Kimball was fourth in the 800.

Mechanicsburg saw Elaya Stapleton win the shot put (29-01.50).

Matthew Westfall (800) was third and Libby Scheiderer (pole vault) was fourth.

Staff report