Tigers show well in Division III regional prelims


Staff report



TROY – The West Liberty-Salem girls track and field team performed well in its Division III regional preliminary races on Wednesday, moving the 4×200, 4×100 and 4×400 squads into Friday’s finals.

In the 4×800 finals, West Liberty-Salem’s girls team of Reghan Bieleski, Grace Adams, Taylor Lauck and Payton Umphries finished sixth in 9:59.15. The boys team of Michael Conley, Jordan Lewis, Isaac Smith and Sam Strickland finished 14th in 8:53.58.

In field events that went final on Wednesday, Janie Kopus (WL-S) finished 10th in the high jump with a leap of 4-10. Mechanicsburg’s Joey Mascadri was seventh in the pole vault (12-0) and teammate Frank Magyar was 12th (10-06).

In preliminary events, Christian Parker (WL-S) qualified in seventh place for the 100-meter dash finals. Mechanicsburg’s Bryce Waring was 13th and was cut. Raiph LeVan (WL-S) was second in the 400, but was cut in the 200, finishing 12th. Triad’s Eli O’Brien nabbed the eighth and final spot in the 200.

The WL-S girls’ 4×200 team came in sixth and made the finals, as did the 4×100 team (eighth) and the 4×400 team (fifth).

The WL-S boys’ 4×200 team finished 11th and was cut, as was the MHS 4×400 team, which finished 11th.

The Division III regional finals continue on Friday, with field events beginning at 4 p.m. and running events starting at 5 p.m.

MVBCA awards

The Miami Valley Baseball Coaches Association released its annual awards recently.

The first team included Urbana’s Kaleb Bowdle, along with Triad’s Shane Ford and Briley Harlan.

Earning second team honors were Urbana’s Caleb Peterson and Seth Mangus and Mechanicsburg’s Corey Bogan.

Making the special mention list were Graham’s Mark Ward and Mechanicsburg’s Keane Dunn.

10-u baseball

Markin Pump beat Triad, 8-5. Taren Logwood, Steven Bean and Tyler Haverman were standouts for Markin’s.

Mechanicsburg defeated Markin’s, 15-2. Brock Markin, Landon Baker and Austin Gilleland were standouts for Markin’s.

13-u softball

JWP won, 6-5.

Standouts were Rachel Bever, Maddie Jenkins, Makenzie Taylor, Morgan Ziegler, Madison Harvel and Kaitlynn Stefanac.

Staff report