High school artists compete


Creations are on display at the Arts Council

Submitted story



Franni LeVan, Triad, printmaking winner

Franni LeVan, Triad, printmaking winner


Hailey Duncan, West Liberty-Salem, photography winner


Brianna Eaton, Triad, sculpture winner


Danica Seifert, Triad, painting winner


Olivia Williams, West Liberty-Salem, colored drawing winner


Olivia Williams, West Liberty-Salem, mixed media winner


Ashtyn Sarrazine, Triad, black & white winner


The Champaign County Arts Council held a competition for local high school artists, displaying their work in the Arts Council Gallery/Mike Major Studio on Miami Street in downtown Urbana. The artwork will remain on display until April 24 for the public to view. The Ohio Arts Council helped fund this program or organization with state tax dollars to encourage economic growth, educational excellence and cultural enrichment for all Ohioans.

The results were as follows in seven categories:

PRINTMAKING:

1) Franni LeVan, Triad

2) Wyatt Wenger, Triad

3) Alex Street, Triad

PHOTOGRAPHY:

1) Hailey Duncan, West Liberty-Salem

2) Courtney Neer, West Liberty-Salem

3) Gabby Hollar, West Liberty-Salem

SCULPTURE:

1) Brianna Eaton, Triad

2) Brianna Eaton, Triad

3) Cynthia Ramey, Graham

PAINTING:

1) Danica Seifert, Triad

2) Paige Rudolf, Graham

3) Haleigh Arledge, Graham

MIXED MEDIA:

1) Olivia Williams, West Liberty-Salem

2) Ryan Motzko, West Liberty-Salem

3) Haleigh Arledge, Graham

COLORED DRAWING:

1) Olivia Williams, West Liberty-Salem

2) Mason Collette, Graham

3) Leslie LeMaster, Triad

BLACK & WHITE:

1) Ashtyn Sarrazine, Triad

2) Riley Johnson, Urbana

3) Lydia Moell, West Liberty-Salem

For more information, contact the Arts Council at 937-653-7557.

Franni LeVan, Triad, printmaking winner
https://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2019/04/web1_Franni-LeVan.jpgFranni LeVan, Triad, printmaking winner

Hailey Duncan, West Liberty-Salem, photography winner
https://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2019/04/web1_Hailey-Duncan.jpgHailey Duncan, West Liberty-Salem, photography winner

Brianna Eaton, Triad, sculpture winner
https://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2019/04/web1_Brianna-Eaton.jpgBrianna Eaton, Triad, sculpture winner

Danica Seifert, Triad, painting winner
https://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2019/04/web1_Danica-Seifert.jpgDanica Seifert, Triad, painting winner

Olivia Williams, West Liberty-Salem, colored drawing winner
https://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2019/04/web1_Olivia-Williamsb.jpgOlivia Williams, West Liberty-Salem, colored drawing winner

Olivia Williams, West Liberty-Salem, mixed media winner
https://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2019/04/web1_Olivia-Williams.jpgOlivia Williams, West Liberty-Salem, mixed media winner

Ashtyn Sarrazine, Triad, black & white winner
https://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2019/04/web1_Ashtyn-Sarrazine.jpgAshtyn Sarrazine, Triad, black & white winner
Creations are on display at the Arts Council

Submitted story

Information from the Champaign County Arts Council.

Information from the Champaign County Arts Council.