‘Voodoo’ wins chili award


Other winners also announced

Submitted story



The winning chili team was “Voodoo Chili” with team members Scott Best, Scott Svancara and Matt Maromonte taking home the first place trophy and $1,000.

The winning chili team was “Voodoo Chili” with team members Scott Best, Scott Svancara and Matt Maromonte taking home the first place trophy and $1,000.


Submitted photo

The sun was shining and the streets were full of people during the recent 12th annual Simon Kenton Chili Festival in downtown Urbana. Thirty-one teams entered the competition to win the grand prize of $1,000 for the best chili in Champaign County!

The winning team was “Voodoo Chili” with team members Scott Best, Scott Svancara and Matt Maromonte taking home the first place trophy and $1,000. Second place went to “Too Hot To Handle ” and team members Maggie Kidwell, Stephanie Dagger, Jenny Mason and Jade Campbell pocketed $500. Third place was “Doc’s Chili” and team members Tim Stafford and Allison Fernander won $300.

Fourth place was “Saturn Chili” and team members Nancy and Joey Armstrong won $200. Fifth place was “Bowls of Steel” and team members Stacy Mefford, Scott Mefford, Chelsae Richardson and Greg Hower finished with $100. In addition to the prize monies, all teams were presented a trophy created by Vince Gonzalez.

A special trophy and recognition was given to Taylor Armstrong for his years of service as announcer and master of ceremonies for the event.

Additional winners of the day were:

Jalapeno Eating Contest – Alex Wood

Suck, Chew and Blow Contest – Troy Richardson

Best Decorated Booth – “Farm Fresh” from Ultra Met – Stephanie Walborn, Kim Frazier, Bob Rose and Diana Shirley

2nd Place – “Spice Girls” Amy Knotts, Heather Barnhart, Pam Bolton, Shannon Spence, Lisa Miller

3rd Place – “Gloria Theater” – Dave and Debbie Leapley, Chris Leapley

People’s Choice Chili – -“Farm Fresh” Ultra Met

2nd Place – “Chili Done Wright” Dr. Mack Wright, Shawn Herdman, Carol and Jon Umstead

Corn Hole Tournament – ” Trump” Jamie Pernell, Ryan Fisher, Mark Hall

2nd Place – “Whatever ” Barry Hempy, Tim Anderson

3rd Place – “Who Dey” Curtis Stidham, Jeremiah Brooks

The Monument Square District expressed appreciation to Beth Adair and her committee for the many months of planning and coordination needed to ensure a successful event.

The winning chili team was “Voodoo Chili” with team members Scott Best, Scott Svancara and Matt Maromonte taking home the first place trophy and $1,000.
https://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2018/10/web1_DSC_0625.jpgThe winning chili team was “Voodoo Chili” with team members Scott Best, Scott Svancara and Matt Maromonte taking home the first place trophy and $1,000. Submitted photo
Other winners also announced

Submitted story

Submitted by the Monument Square District.

Submitted by the Monument Square District.