Student News of Area Interest


Urbana Junior High School

2nd 9 weeks Honor Roll

6th grade – Principal’s List, 3.75-4.0

Kayla Booze, Sevonei Brown, Aubrie Burnside, Brynna Burnside, Bryant Chamberlain, Faith Denkewalter, Jonathan Hildebrand, Steven Hurley, Claire Keely, Melina Keller, Landon Key, Lexi Marsh, Justin Peterson, Nolan Rickett, Laken Ridgwell, Anna Selvaggio, Moriah Tavenner, Keelee VanHoose

6th grade – Honor List, 3.50-3.74

Joseph Allen, Ava Blair, Jack Buckalew, Mary Flowers, Johnny Moore, Rachel Pugh, Conall Sherman, Sonjia Smith, Morgan Stewart, Justin Thiel

6th grade – Recognition List, 3.0-3.49

Elizabeth Ables, Gabriela Alvarado, Paige Campbell, Landon Caudill, Braylon Daniels, Autumn Fields, Makaya Flint, Jesse Gearheart, Mariah Gilliam, Trista Green, Olivia Heckman-Stoodt, Rylan Heffner, Emma Keely, Braedyn Laird, Landon Mock, Jaxen Neff-Strickland, Araya Osornio, Carstan Perkins, Jason Sloat, Maverick Swank, Emily Switzer, Lily Talebi, Ella Taylor, Jessica Tibbits, Ethan Ullery, Breanna Wheeland, Abbie Whitt, Kadynce Williams

7th grade – Principal’s List, 3.75-4.0

Erika Arnett, Kendra Baccus, Kylie Baer, Rylee Brown, Duke Buckalew, Zoey Cahall, Macie Campbell, Alanna Canaday, Cali Christian, Ashleigh Deskins, Taylor DeMoss, Marah Donahoe, Vicky Dong, Laci Geuy, Libby Gilliam, Courtney Gunsaulies, Kendyl Hiltibran, , Gracie Hower, Otto Johnson, Riley Johnson, Max Keely, Lee Landis, Lillian Matteson, Meghan Parks, Haley Powell, Lexi Prince, McKinley Ratliff, Claire Shelpman, Shaelyn Shoemaker, Emily Skelley, Sophia Taylor, Katie Trudo, Grace Ullom, Kaylynn Wilhelm

7th grade – Honor List, 3.50-3.74

Kaeleigh Bean, Jaiden Byrd, Arianna Cydrus, Jullie Daniel, Amya Dudley, Zachary Hoskins, Trevor Parthemore, Justin Rutan, Joplin Sloat, Jeremiah Trainer, Jenna White, Riley Wilson

7th grade – Recognition Lists, 3.0-3.49

Griffin Abbey, Rachel Bever, Ellie Caldwell, Jaidan Cupps, Layne Green, Parker Hayslip, Emma Holbrook, Trysten Humble, Madeline Jenkins, Sara Maddy, Justice Magann, Carmella McNeir, Christina Moore, Maleah Murphy, Emily Packard, Taylor Prater, Sarah Preston, Kyle Rooney, Ashlynn Ryder, Lael Tavenner, Brayden Stouffer, Lindsey York, Morgan Ziegler

8th grade – Principal’s List, 3.75-4.0

Katie Brazille, Paige Deere, Grace Hepp, Raegan Hepp, Kacie Martin, Paige Martinez, Zachariah Pence, Andrew Pickering, Makenna Radford, Janie Ricketts, Gatlin Ridgwell, Samantha Rooney, Stephanie Selvaggio, Madalynn Skelton, Harmony Stewart, Breeanne Stouffer, Sophia Talebi, Joseph Timm, Noah Todd, Landon Turner, Aryn Upchurch, Camden Weiss, Jenny Zaborowski

8th grade – Honor List, 3.50-3.74

Elijah Colbert, Zoe Henson, Kayla Mann, Owen McCreight, Alex Rader, Janelle Rains, Emma Ropp, Kellen Thomas, Trey Williams

8th grade – Recognition Lists, 3.0-3.49

Cain Bailey, Phillip Bean, Mackenzie Blair, Austyn Bunn, Lauren Chess, Mykah Davenport, Kendel Dolby, Victoria Easterday, Brittney Fiest, Ashley Gemienhardt, Phoebie Heatherly, Jessica Hughes, Shelby Johnson, Donovan Kelley, Isabelle Laughbaum, Joe Link, Aysha Lucas, Morgan Parker, Austin Rice, Lukas Routzong, Davis Seeberg, Nolan Smith, Shelby Stoops, Wyatt Teets, Alexys Tillman, Brianne Watkins, Alexis Windmiller