Upcoming events at Champaign County Fair


UDC photo booth hours will be:

Tuesday, Aug. 11: UDC Merchants Building booth: 3-4 p.m.; UDC livestock booth (near main show arena): 4-5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 12: UDC Merchants Building booth: 3-4 p.m.; UDC livestock booth (near main show arena): 4-5 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 13: UDC Merchants Building booth: 3-4 p.m.; UDC livestock booth (near main show arena): 4-5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 14: No booth hours on final day of fair.

Can’t make it to see us during booth hours? Email pictures of champions and grand champions with caption information to UDCphotos@civitasmedia.com.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 11

(SENIOR CITIZENS & VETERANS DAY)

9 a.m. FFA & 4-H Market Barrow Show

Junior Fair Rabbit Show (Rabbit Building)

Junior Fair County Born & Raised Market Goat Show

10 a.m. Junior Fair Dairy Steer Show followed by Junior Fair Dairy Feeder Show

11 a.m. Senior Citizens Free Lunch & Entertainment

(Activities Building) Donated by Mercy Memorial Hospital & Mercy McAuley Center

2 p.m. Cloverbud Tours (front of 4H Activities Building)

5 p.m. Junior Fair Market Lamb Show

5:30 p.m. Horse Sponsorship Auction. followed by Appreciation Dinner (Horse Arena)

6:30 p.m. Post Time – Harness Races – Urbana Area Chamber of Commerce Night

7 p.m. Breeding Gilt Sale – Swine Show Arena

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12

(YOUTH DAY)

8 a.m. Open Class Barrow Show

Swine NOT going through sale released

9 a.m. Junior Fair Market Goat Show followed by

Junior Fair Dairy Goats & Production Does

(Woodruff Show Arena)

Open Class – Jr. Division Horses – Halter & Performance Classes

11:30 a.m. Open Class Flower Exhibits in place

Noon 4-H “Cook-Off” (Activities Building- Modeling Area)

12:30 p.m. Open Class Flower Show judging

1 p.m. Pepsi Cola Youth Day Activities (Grandstand)

2 p.m. Demonstrations & Health & Safety Speaking Contest (Modeling Area)

Cloverbud Tours (front of 4H Activities Building)

4 p.m. Pizza Eating Contest (Grandstand)

5 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit Sale

FFA Steer & Heifer Show, followed by 4H Steer & Heifer Show (Cattle Show Arena)

6 p.m. Open Class – Adult Division Horse Show – Pleasure, Halter & Performance

6:30 p.m. Post Time – Harness Races

7-7:30 p.m. Ed Cox Shotokan Karate Demonstration (Free Stage)

7:30-10 p.m. Big Time Wrestling (Free Stage)