WL-S softball team advances


Citizen staff report



West Liberty-Salem’s Olivia Ames rips a ball to the left against Bethel on Monday in Division III playoff softball.


West Liberty-Salem’s Trevor Burden holds the runner on during Monday’s playoff baseball game against Greenon.


WEST LIBERTY – Emily Schultz was 2 for 2 with a home run and 4 RBI as WL-S defeated Bethel, 10-0, in the opening round of the softball sectional on Monday.

The Tigers scored 7 runs over the first three innings in cruising to the victory.

For WL-S, Tyanna Seibert had 8 strikeouts and earned the win and Grace Woodruff was 2 for 3 with an RBI.

The Tigers advance to play Indian Lake on Wednesday.

Tigers baseball loses

WEST LIBERTY – Greenon defeated West Liberty-Salem, 7-5, in the opening round of the baseball sectional on Monday.

Triad falls in sectional

NORTH LEWISBURG – Milton-Union scored a run in the top of the seventh inning to beat Triad, 6-5, in the opening round of the softball sectional on Monday.

Triad rallied to score three runs in the bottom of the sixth to tie the game, 5-5.

For the Cardinals, Maddi Collier took the loss, Madison Dolby was 4 for 5 with a double and a triple, Ali Dixon was 2 for 3 and Jenna Ober had a a double.

Triad finishes the season at 15-10 overall.

Triad baseball wins

Triad defeated Lehman Catholic, 14-5, in non-league baseball action on Monday.

For the Cardinals, Dalton Holycross was 2 for 2, Trent McIntyre had 2 RBI, Dustin Bruce had a double, Briley Harlan was 2 for 2 with a double and 3 RBI and Alec Ober was 3 for 3 with a double and 4 RBI.

Graham softball wins

Graham defeated Troy, 3-1, in non-league softball on Monday.

For the Falcons, Mallory Roberts was 3 for 3 with a double and 2 RBI, Allie Neeld was 1 for 3 with a home run, Morgan Rush was 1 for 3, Madison Bryant was 1 for 3 and Mackenzie Smith was 1 for 2.

Urbana baseball loses

Tippecanoe beat Urbana, 4-0, in CBC non-divisional baseball on Monday.

Trenton Dunham was 2 for 3 and Skyler Reisinger doubled for the Hillclimbers.

Urbana is scheduled to take on Kenton Ridge on Tuesday in the opening round of the baseball sectional.

10-u baseball

Alise Photography beat Tim’s Towing, 12-8.

Standouts for Alise Photography were Brayden Brown (HR) and Zavian Groom (9Ks, 2 RBI)

Standouts for Tim’s Towing were Alex Crabill and Austin Karg.

10-u softball

AC’s beat Bet-R-Buy Auto Sales, 12-6. Outstanding players for Bet-R-Buy Auto Sales were Lanee Russell and Makenzie King.

West Liberty-Salem’s Olivia Ames rips a ball to the left against Bethel on Monday in Division III playoff softball.
http://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2016/05/web1_OliviaAmes050916-1.jpgWest Liberty-Salem’s Olivia Ames rips a ball to the left against Bethel on Monday in Division III playoff softball.

West Liberty-Salem’s Trevor Burden holds the runner on during Monday’s playoff baseball game against Greenon.
http://www.urbanacitizen.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/36/2016/05/web1_TrevorBurden050916-1.jpgWest Liberty-Salem’s Trevor Burden holds the runner on during Monday’s playoff baseball game against Greenon.

Citizen staff report