FRIDAY AFTERNOON
12:30 p.m. 4-H Cloverbud Recognition (Activities Modeling Pavilion)
1:00 p.m. Junior Fair Dairy Steer Showmanship followed by Dairy Feeder Showmanship
2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)
3:00 p.m. Junior Fair Horse Show – Grand Entry
5:00 p.m. Junior Fair Horse Show – Contest Classes
Weighing of Beef Feeders, Beef Steers and Heifers
6:00 p.m. Junior Fair Swine Breeding Gilt Show
8:00 p.m. Charlie Daniels w/Special Guest The Hobbs Sisters(Grandstand)
SATURDAY, AUGUST 5
8:00 a.m. Weighing of Dairy Steers followed by Dairy Feeders
Jackpot Market Goat Show, Open Class Goat Show
followed by Goat Carcass Contest, PeeWee Showmanship,
Junior Fair Goat Showmanship
8:30 a.m. 4-H Garment Revue for those with livestock conflicts(Jr. Fair Modeling Pavilion)
9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Swine Showmanship followed by Junior
Fair County Farrowed Swine Show (Swine Arena)
4-H Garment Revue (Jr. Fair Modeling Pavilion)
Junior Fair Horse Show
10:00 a.m. One day A.R.B.A. Sanctioned Rabbit Show
11:00 a.m. Culinary Exhibits in place
11:15 a.m. Garden Club Exhibits in place
12:00 noon ALL Exhibits in place
12:30 p.m. Flower Show judging
1:30 p.m. Homemaker’s Style Show (Modeling Pavilion)
2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)
5:00 p.m. Jr. Fair Breeding, Scramble Class, Cattlemen’s Challenge Class, Cattlemen’s Special Steer &
Commercial Heifer Show (Woodruff Show Arena)
Champaign Co. Classic Truck Pull (Grandstand)
10:00 p.m. Junior Fair Llamas to be in place
The UDC photo booth hours for junior fair champions are as follows:
Friday, Aug. 4: No booth hours
Saturday, Aug. 5: No booth hours
Sunday, Aug. 6: Livestock booth, 3-5 p.m.
Monday, Aug. 7: Livestock booth, 6-8 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 8: Livestock booth, 6:30-8 p.m.; Equestrian booth 5-5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 9: Livestock booth, 6-8 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 10: Livestock booth, noon to 12:30 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 11: No photo booth hours
If unable to attend any of the booth hours, readers are welcome to submit photos of champions to [email protected], including name of exhibitor and award. Photos most likely to appear in print will be grand and reserve champions, best in show, showman of showmen and other major awards from the junior fair. Organizations who seek to submit group photos from specific shows are also welcome to email [email protected] for information on how to send their photos.