Culinary


Unless otherwise indicated, results are listed as first, second, third, etc.

Canned Goods

Applesauce: Sandra McKellop, Cyndi Laird, Heather Barthauer

Apple Butter: Cyndi Laird, Sherri Dooley, Caitlin Yoh

Peaches: Lucinda Eddleman

Green Beans: Lucinda Eddleman, Kim Williams, Dean Minnich

Beets: Peyton Kerns, Lisa Adkins

Corn: Sara Moore, second

Mixed Veggies: Lucinda Eddleman

Tomatoes: Lucinda Eddleman

Group of 3 qts: Lucinda Eddleman, Dean Minnich

Sauerkraut: Joann Schafer

Salsa: Lisa Adkins, Lucinda Eddleman, Heaather Barthauer

Hot Salsa: Lucinda Eddleman, Christy Astorino

Heather Barthauer

Champion: Lucinda Eddleman

Pickled Veggies

Beets: Vanessa Bruce, Lucinda Eddleman, Dean Minnich

Bread and Butter Pickles: Sherry Watkins, Patsi Shafer, Lucinda Eddleman

Sweet Pickles: Sandra McKellop, Peyton Kerns

Dill Pickles: Patsi Shafer, Heather Barthauer, Sandra McKellop

Mixed Veggies: Carol Cox-Dooley

Group of 3 Pints: Anita Segreti

Hot Pickles: Heather Barthauer

Hot Veggies Pickled: Barb Prosser

Relish: Vanessa Bruce, Jane Stimmel, Heather Barthauer

Champion: Carol Cox-Dooley

Jellies

Cherry: Jennifer Murphy, Jim Mitchell, Lucinda Eddleman

Black Raspberry: Jennifer Murphy, Lucinda Eddleman, Cyndi Laird

Red Raspberry: Sandra McKellop, Cameron Tiefenthaler, Cyndi Laird

Grape: Jim Mitchell, Heather Barthauer, Cyndi Laird

Blackberry: Jim Mitchell, Lucinda Eddleman, Cyndi Laird

Strawberry: Jim Mitchell, Cyndi Laird

Other: Cyndi Laird, Ed Laird, Lucinda Eddleman

Champion: Cyndi Laird

Jams

Strawberry: Ryan Austin, Kristina Thornton, Jeanette Wibright

Cherry: Jim Mitchell, Connie Walden, Jennifer Murphy

Peach: Jennifer Murphy, Cyndi Laird, Sandra McKellop

Red Raspberry: Jennifer Seeberg, Carol Cox-Dooley, Lucinda Eddleman

Black Raspberry: Lucinda Eddleman, Jennifer Murphy, Jim Mitchell

Blackberry: Lucinda Eddleman, Carol Cox-Dooley

Other: Sandra McKellop, Jim Mitchell, Carol Cox-Dooley

Champion: Sandra McKellop

Yeast Breads and Rolls

Loaf of White: Dawn Allen, Lauren Ferryman, Carol Cox-Dooley

Loaf of Whole Wheat: Carol Cox-Dooley, Rebecca Bailey, Dawn Allen

Cloverleaf: Jennifer Murphy, Sarah Carter

Sweet Rolls: Lori Long, Amanda Robison, Sherri Iman

Pecan Rolls: Dawn Finch

Other Rolls: Carol Cox-Dooley, Sara Moore, Dawn Lininger

Champion: Jennifer Murphy

Quick Breads

Loaf of Pumpkin: Wes Duer, Dawn Allen, Michelle Hart

Loaf of Zucchini: Dawn Finch, Christy Astorino, Susan Pence

Baking Powder Biscuits: Alyssa Dunham, Sandra McKellop, Carol Cox-Dooley

Corn Bread: Ruby Kauffman, Dawn Allen

Muffin: Susan Pence, Becky Hollingsworth, Amy Marsh

Fruit Muffins: Lisa Moon

Other Quickbreads: Pam Babjack, Jennifer Seeberg, Carol Cox-Dooley

Champion: Lisa Moon

Cakes

Carrot: Kay Chandler, Dawn Allen

Fresh Apple: Kay Chandler, Sharon Kline, Teresa Nuzum

Plain White: Kay Chandler

German Chocolate: Dawn Allen

Devil’s Food: Kay Chandler, Dawn Allen

Angel Food: Jeanne Zook, Ruby Kauffman, Lori Long

Decorated, Adults: Alyssa Dunham

Decorated, Kids: Emerson Bruce

Other Cakes: Lauren Ferryman, Teresa Nuzum, Anita Segreti

Champion: Emerson Bruce

Pies

Apple: Cassi Wibright, Dawn Allen, Shirley Runkle

Cherry: Dawn Finch, Dawn Allen, Shirley Runkle

Peach: Harold Holsinger, Janet Goddard, Lucinda Eddleman

Pecan: Ellie Mayberry, Dustin Ropp, Dawn Allen

Other: Harold Holsinger, Karen Bailey, Lucinda Eddleman

Champion: Ellie Mayberry

Cookies

Peanut Butter: Marilyn Hiltibran, Kiersten Ropp, Sharon Kline

Fruit: Sharon Kline, Marilyn Leopard, Dawn Allen

Chocolate Chip: Marilyn Leopard, Colleen Tracy, Sara Underwood

Fancy/Decorated: Trenton Dunham, Alyssa Dunham, Nancy Herron

Nut: Sharon Kline, Marilyn Hiltibran, Marilyn Leopard

Brownies: Sharon Kline, Dow Blanton, Heather Prince

Oatmeal: Susan Pence, Marilyn Hiltibran, Sharon Kline

Other: Julie Jenkins, Carol Cox-Dooley, Amanda Robison

Champion: Sharon Kline

Candy

Chocolate Fudge: Loretta Vernon, Teresa Nuzum

Peanut Brittle: Sarah Carter

Molded: Jane Stimmel, Lauren Hostetler

Caramels: Ruby Kauffman

Other: Teresa Nuzum, Sara Moore, Jennifer Seeberg

Champion: Teresa Nuzum

Kids Bake-off

Bake Anything: Zane Errett, Jenna Carter, Emma Rush

Champion: Zane Errett

Kids Bake-off II

Bake Anything: Sierra Smith, Lauren Hostetler, Ryan Austin

Champion: Sierra Smith

Cake Mix Bake-off

Box Mix: Jenna Carter, Nancy Herron, Elleanor McGuire

Best Design, Appearance: Alyssa Dunham, Elleanor McGuire, Jenna Carter

Champion: Jenna Carter

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU